10% off Products at
SkinCareRx
Use Coupon Code:
10SCRX
Oily Skin and Acne
Dry Skin
Aging Skin
Alpha Hydroxy Acids
Moisturizers
Rosacea
Melasma
Ezcema
Keratosis Pilaris
Hair Loss
Age Spots & Freckles
Skin Care Tips
The Sun & Proper Protection
Skin Care Dictionary
Vitamins in Skin Care
Mandelic Acid: Article

- -
Aesthetician Training



Skin Care Ingredient Dictionary Page 2

Aloe Vera
antioxidants
azulene
beeswax
benzoic acid
beta-carotene
butyl stearate
camphor
castor oil
chamomile
cinnamate

clay
cocoa butter
coconut oil
cucumber
dihydroxyacetone (DHA)
elastin
estrogen
ginseng
glutamic acid
glycerin
glycolic acid

Page 2
humectant
hydroquinone
lanolin
lemon
liposomes
mineral
oil
monobenzone
nucleic acids
oatmeal
paba

panthenol
petroleum
jelly
pH
propelene glycol
royal jelly
seaweed
silica
sodium lauryl sulfate sulfur
witch hazel
zinc
zinc oxide

Humectant: Substance that preserves the moisture or water content of the skin. Most dry skin lacks moisture rather than oil, and therefore humectants and moisturizers are needed instead of creams or oils. The most effective humectants are alpha hydroxy acids, particularly lactic acid, which, when applied to the skin, draws water from the dermis into the epidermis.

Hydroquinone: A skin bleaching agent that can reduce the intensity of pigmentation due to freckles, melasma, and senile lentigines. When applied to the skin over a period of several months, the skin temporarily becomes somewhat lighter. For continued and increased effectiveness it must be used for a longer term. Sun exposure should be avoided because it reverses the effect of hydroquinone by increasing skin pigmentation. Occasionally, at higher concentrations, persons with a darker skin type will experience increased pigmentation. There is mild skin irritation and the possibility of an allergic reaction.

Lanolin: A mixture of a yellow, oily substance obtained from sheep's wool and purified water that is used as an emollient to treat dry skin. Lanolin is a common ingredient of bath oils and hand creams. It is also used to treat mild dermatits. Occasionally, lanolin can irritate the skin, or in some people, an allergic reation develops.

Lemon: A fruit that contains both citric acid and vitamin C, lemon is good at cutting grease and is one of the few natural ingredients that can retain its properties after chemical extraction. For best results, cosmetics should contain concentrated lemon juice and not just the essence for a lemony fragrance. Fresh-squeezed and diluted lemon juice is an excellent rinse for oily hair.

Liposomes: Tiny sacs that deliver hydrating ingredients to skin cells. Earlier, liposomes were believed to be tiny enough to penetrate the horny layer of the epidermis and causing skin cells to hold to be able to hold water more effectively and for much longer periods of time than ordinary moisturizers. But as more research was conducted, researchers could not find proof that they were affecting the skin as well as was first believed.

Mineral Oil: A clear, odorless oil derived from petroleum that is widely used in cosmetics because it is inexpensive and rarely causes allergic reactions. It can, however, induce acne lesions.

Monobenzone: A permanent depigmenting agent that causes permanent skin bleaching. It is used only in severe cases of vitiligo to remove residual areas of normal pigmentation.

Nucleic Acids: The building blocks of protein, these specific chemicals act on the nucleus of cells. They cannot stimulate growth when applied to the skin's surface or to the hair. However, like all proteins, nucleic acids in cosmetics can forma film on the skin or hair shaft to help retain moisture.

Oatmeal: A colloid-containing grain that soothes the skinand can be very helpful for itchy skin conditions. Oatmeal is often included in face masks and soaps because it absorbs oil from the skin's surface and lessens redness of irritating acne-prone skin. Non-irritating oatmeal soaps are a good choice for people with sensitive skin.

PABA: The abbreviation for the active ingredient in sunscreen-Para-Aminobenzoic Acid-which is very effective in blocking UVB rays of the sun. Some people are allergic to PABA and its esters, especially if they are allergic to the "-caine" group of anesthetics (lidocaine, benzocaine) or to certain hair dyes. Allergic reactions to PABA resemble sunburn.

Panthenol: A vitamin B complex that can add strength and body to hair by filling in cracks on the shaft, thereby firming up the fiber.

Propylene Glycol: A substance used to improve the spreadability of a product that can worsen acne.

Royal Jelly: A substance that is secreted from the digestie system of worker bees that is fed to male bees and workers for a few days after they are born. Because the queen bee eats royal jelly throughout her life, royal jelly became associated with health and long life. In humans, however, studies have shown that royal jelly does not prevent aging, and is considered to be useless in humans.

Seaweed: A plant whose gelatin-like properties make up the main ingredient in peel-off masks that allow the skin to retain moisture. Seaweed is also used in face creams and lotion to help provide body to the products. Silica: A mineral included in face and body powders and paste-type masks. Silica is soothing and forms a moisture retaining film on the skin.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate:A detergent cleanser and emulsifier in creams and lotions that may cause allergic reactions in some people.

Sulfur: An important mineral component of vitamin B1 and of several essential amino acids. Sulfur is particularly necessary for the body's production of collagen, which helps to form connective tissue. Sulfur is also a component of keratin, the chief ingredient in hair, skin, and nails. By controlling bacteria and exfoliating the skin, sulfur is a popular acne treatment. Sulfur is thought to dissolve the top layer of dry, dead cells and slow down oil-gland activity. The highest concentration of sulfur in over-the-counter medication is 10 percent. Sulfur may cause a mild sensitivity and allergic reactions, and can irritate the eyes. Discontinue use if irritation occurs.

Witch Hazel: An extract of the leaves and bark of the Hamamelis virginnia plant used as an effective astringent. It can dry out spots, reduce oil on the skin, and soothe bruises and sprains. Puffy eyes can be refreshed with refrigerated witch hazel-soaked pads.

Zinc: For many years, zinc has been used as an atringent, an antiseptic and a skin protectant. However, a recent advisory panel of the U.S Food and Drug Administration has determined that zinc salts (zinc oxide, zinc stearate, and zinc sulfide) have no established effectiveness in the treatment of acne. Some dermatologists, however, recommend zinc to their patients for it's anti-inflammatory effect, theorizing that zinc releases vitamin A which may normalize cells. Zinc oxide is also an effective sunblock.

Zinc Oxide: An ingredient in many skin preparations that has a mild astringent action and soothing effect. It can be used to treat painful, itchy or moist skin conditions, and will block the ultraviolet rays of the sun. An inert ingredient, it is often used to thicken lotions and creams.

Previous Page

 

© SkinCareRx - All Rights Reserved -
Men's Skin Care :: All Nautral and Organic Skin Care