10% off Products at
SkinCareRx
Use Coupon Code:
10SCRX
Oily Skin and Acne
Dry Skin
Aging Skin
Alpha Hydroxy Acids
Moisturizers
Rosacea
Melasma
Ezcema
Keratosis Pilaris
Hair Loss
Age Spots & Freckles
Skin Care Tips
The Sun & Proper Protection
Skin Care Dictionary
Vitamins in Skin Care
Mandelic Acid: Article

- -
Aesthetician Training



Skin Care Ingredient Dictionary Page 1

Aloe Vera
antioxidants
azulene
beeswax
benzoic acid
beta-carotene
butyl stearate
camphor
castor oil
chamomile
cinnamate

clay
cocoa butter
coconut oil
cucumber
dihydroxyacetone (DHA)
elastin
estrogen
ginseng
glutamic acid
glycerin
glycolic acid

Page 2
humectant
hydroquinone
lanolin
lemon
liposomes
mineral
oil
monobenzone
nucleic acids
oatmeal
paba

panthenol
petroleum
jelly
pH
propelene glycol
royal jelly
seaweed
silica
sodium lauryl sulfate sulfur
witch hazel
zinc
zinc oxide

Aloe Vera: A wild plant of the lily family used for years as a healing agent and beauty aid. Aloe vera juice appears to be effective in relieving the pain and inflammation of sunburn. The aloe vera gel contains vitamins B1, B2, and B6, calcium, potassium, chlorine, enzymes, and other ingredients not yet identified.

Antioxidants: Antioxidants in skin care include the antioxidant vitamins E and C, and beta-carotene. They work by destroying free radicals (oxygen molecules that break down collagen, which causes wrinkles and sagging). More available in the page Vitamins in Skin Care.

Azulene: A chamomile extract used in face and body creams, sunburn remedies, burn ointments, and bath salts.

Aloe Vera: A wild plant of the lily family used for years as a healing agent and beauty aid. Aloe vera juice appears to be effective in relieving the pain and inflammation of sunburn. The aloe vera gel contains vitamins B1, B2, and B6, calcium, potassium, chlorine, enzymes, and other ingredients not yet identified.

Antioxidants: Antioxidants in skin care include the antioxidant vitamins E and C, and beta-carotene. They work by destroying free radicals (oxygen molecules that break down collagen, which causes wrinkles and sagging). More available in the page Vitamins in Skin Care.

Azulene: A chamomile extract used in face and body creams, sunburn remedies, burn ointments, and bath salts.

Beeswax:A substance made by bees to build the walls of their cells. Used as an emulsifier to soften and protect the skin. Emulsifiers keep the skin care product from separating.

Benzoic Acid: A preservative used in skin care products that is generally non-irritating, though it may cause a reaction in people who are sensitive to similar chemicals.

Beta-Carotene: Research has suggested that it may be possible to sheild the body's immune system from harmful UVA rays-and reduce the risk of skin cancer- by suplementing the diet with beta-carotene. Too much, however, can cause a yellowing of the skin called Carotenemia.

Butyl Stearate: One of the most common stearic acids used in cosmetics, such as nail polish removers, lipsticks, and cleansing creams.

Camphor: A fragrant compound from an Asian Evergreen tree that is used in skin care products because it feels soothing to the skin. Camphor will not affect the outcome of an acne breakout, but it is helpful for chapped skin. If inhaled for a long time, camphor can induce a severe headache.

Castor Oil: A vegetable oil derived from the castor bean. Used in cosmetics as an emollient, it forms a hard film when dry. It is often used in lipsticks, but because of it's unpleasant smell, it is not often found in other cosmetics. Rarely associated with skin irritation or allergic reactions.

Chamomile: An herb that scientists have found to have real value for hair and skin. A mild mixture of chamomile leaves produces an oily substance that is soothing to the skin, used most often by adding it to the bath. A solution of concentrated chamomile left on the hair for a few hours will lighten it several shades. Cinnamate: A sunscreen that blocks both UVB, and less well, UVA sun rays. recognized safe and effective by the FDA. However, cinnimate can cause a contact and photocontact dermatitis. Clay: A mineral used in face and body powder, face masks and foundations that is particularly helpful for normal and oily skins. It does not cause allergic reactions.

Cocoa Butter: An oil extracted from roasted cocoa nut seeds used to soften and lubricate the skin, often used instead of wax or harder creams. It has the same emollient properties as any other vegetable oil, and it has not been associated with allergic reactions.

Coconut Oil: A white saturated fat derived from coconuts that melts at body temperature and is used to smooth and lubricate the skin. Because it produces an excellent lather, it is often used in soap.

Cucumber: As a freah vegetable or in extracts, the naturally acidic cucumber contains vitamin C and Chlorophyll; slices of cucumber can be helpful in soothing tired, puffy eyes.

Dihydroxyacetone (DHA): The FDA approved active ingredient in topical self-tanning products. This is a harmless skin dye that reacts with an amino acid in the skin or sweat to produce a temporary tan that flakes off as you shed skin. The higher the concentration, the more orange the tan will appear. Does not offer any skin protection against the sun.

Elastin: In cosmetic products, elastin cannot make your skin tighter. Used as a moisturizer it is thought to form a film on skin that helps lock in moisture.

Estrogen: Used in some facial creams designed for dry and lined skin and permitted in creams by the FDA only inlow dosages, estrogen does not alter the growth of skin cells, but do enable the skin to retain water. Medical-grade estrgen is allowed to contain higher levels of estrogen, and some experts believe that estrogen at this dosge level can improve skin tone on a limited basis.

Ginseng: The dried root of the Panax schinseng plant that is reported to contain hormones and vitamins. Research has not found any evidence that ginseng can improve the appearance of the skin.

Glutamic Acid: An amino acid included in some expensive cosmetics that purport to improve the appearance of the skin. All amino acids combine to form proteins under certain chemical conditions, but because more than two different amino acids are needed to form useful proteins, simply including glutamic acid in a skin cream will not provide much benefit. Further, it is not possible to rebuild the proteins of your skin with amino acids, and they are not absorbed when applied to the skin.

Glycerin: A clear liquid made by combining water and fat that is used in many cosmetics and toiletries because it improves the consistency of creams and lotions, and helps them retain moisture. Glycerin, however, tends to draw water out of the skin, and can make skin drier.

Next Page

 

© SkinCareRx - All Rights Reserved -
Men's Skin Care :: All Nautral and Organic Skin Care